Top 5% of Immigration Lawyers in Indianapolis, Indiana | UpCounsel

Indianapolis Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers

Eric Farr Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

Promodha A Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

1 review

Anna Kerner Andersson Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

92 reviews

Umar Farooq Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

92 reviews

Sarah Corstange Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

90 reviews

William Frenkel Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

60 reviews

Sarvey Askarieh Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

45 reviews

Jesko Onken Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

44 reviews

Ursula Trimming Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

24 reviews

Usman Shaikh Immigration Lawyer for Indianapolis, IN

19 reviews

Why use UpCounsel to hire a Indianapolis Immigration Attorney?

14 years

Average experience

You always get experienced professionals and high caliber work.

3x

Faster

Your work gets done quickly because professionals are always available.

60%

More cost effective

We use technology to cut traditional overhead and save you thousands.

UpCounsel has been talked about in:

Money-Back Guarantee on All of Your Legal Work

Applies to all transactions with verified attorneys on UpCounsel

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the work of an attorney you hired on UpCounsel, just let us know. We’ll take care of it and refund your money up to $5,000 so you can hire another attorney to help you.

Legal Services Offered by Our On-Demand Indianapolis Immigration Attorneys

Our Indianapolis immigration attorneys & lawyers can help you or your company secure a work visa for business-related matters, such as advising you on obtaining a short-term visa for business trip or a work visa that will allow an employee or executive work within the United States or abroad for an extended period of time.

Some of the types of visas that the Indianapolis immigration attorneys on UpCounsel have helped clients obtain include: H-1B visas, which is for temporary employment in specialty occupations, O-1 visas, where an individual possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, L-1, which is for employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad, E-2 visa, which is for investors, along with several other popular work visas.

Whether you or your company requires advice on obtaining a work visa for an executive, employee, or foreign national in regards to U.S. immigration or matters abroad such as: visitor visas, employee work visas, legal permanent residence (green cards), investor visas, and citizenship - our immigration attorneys can help you throughout the entire process.

If You Need Ongoing Legal Counsel or Ad-hoc Legal Work - We Can Help!

Improve Your Legal ROI with Affordable Immigration Attorneys that service Indianapolis, IN.

Want to Connect with Top Indianapolis Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers?

What Our Customers Have to Say

"UpCounsel gives me access to big-firm lawyers minus the big-firm price tag. I work with several attorneys on the platform and there are never surprises...I always receive quality legal work at competitive rates that larger firms simply cannot match."

Scott Woods
SVP & General Counsel

"Every startup needs to know about UpCounsel. We found great attorneys at great prices and were able to focus our resources on improving our business instead of paying legal bills."

Sean Conway
Co-founder & CEO

"Before UpCounsel it was hard for us to find the right lawyer with the right expertise for our business. UpCounsel solves those problems by being more affordable and helping us find the right lawyer in no time."

Tristan Pollock
Co-founder & COO

Related Articles


Green Card Process

  • 9 min read

What Is the Green Card Process?

The green card process is a series of steps taken to earn a green card. A green card gives the holder permanent residence in the United States. 

What Are the Benefits of a Green Card?

A green card holder can stay in America as long as they want. This card doesn't have any of the rules that prevent other forms of visa holders from forming bonds in the country. A green card holder can:

  • Purchase a home in the United States
  • Own any other kind of property
  • Have full rights and legal protections in America's legal system
  • Sponsor family members to get their own green cards
  • Go to school and earn a degree
  • Work at an American company without the need to get a work visa
  • Start and run a business
  • Leave the country to travel whe

...

Read More

H-1B Processing Time: How Long It Takes to Get Approved

  • 4 min read

The H-1B is a visa category generally reserved for individuals in “specialty occupations,” and normally requires a bachelor’s degree at minimum. Positions in engineering, math, business and many technology fields fall under this “specialty occupation” umbrella. With 236,000 applications for only 85,000 visas in 2016, the importance of timing and processing procedures cannot be overstated. This article aims to explain the key issues involved in successfully navigating the H-1B petition process.

With few exceptions, availability in this visa category is limited, and this is known as the “H-1B cap.” For individuals with a U.S. bachelor’s degree, or foreign equivalent, the cap is set at 65,000. There are 20,000 additional H-1B numbers, technically exemptions, available for holders of U.S. master’s degrees. Together this gives a total of 85,000 “cap-subject” H-1B visas. There are some fortunat

...

Read More

B-2 Visa

  • 6 min read

What Is a B-2 Visa?

This visa allows people from other countries to visit the United States. The B-2 visa is mainly for people traveling for pleasure. It's also known as a visitor visa. It's primarily for tourists.

What Is the Difference Between the B-1 and B-2 Visas?

When someone applies for a B visa, they must state the reason for their visit. A B-1 visa is for guests who are in the U.S. on business. A B-2 visa is mainly for travelers visiting the country for pleasure. An exception is sick people. They can enter the U.S. with a B-2 visa, listing their reason as medical treatment.

Who Needs a B-2 Visa?

The rules for international travel into the United States are complex. Someone flying in on a participating airline from a foreign country may not

...

Read More

Work Visa

  • 11 min read

What Is a Work Visa?

A work visa is a legal document that allows a foreign citizen to travel to, live in, and work in the United States, typically temporarily. U.S. employers are required to ask for proof of work from foreigners. Otherwise, they face legal problems.

Why Is a Work Visa Important?

The U.S. government has a long list of types of work visas, depending on the kind of work you will be doing. Before you can travel to the United States, you must get a visa, whether it's a work visa or another type of visa. A visa alone does not guarantee your entry into the United States. Instead, it means someone at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate has determined you're eligible to work in this country.

Why Do You Want a U.S. Work Visa?

The United States' economy is the world's largest. It's many job opportunities appeal to people around the world. The U.S. visa program is very complicated, and it processes millions o

...

Read More

K1 Visa

  • 8 min read

What Is a K1 Visa?

A K1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows a U.S. citizen's fiancé to enter the United States for up to 90 days. After marriage to a U.S. citizen, a K1 visa holder can apply for a green card to become a permanent legal resident of the United States.

Also known as a fiancé visa, this visa is designed for non-U.S. citizens who are engaged to be married to U.S. citizens. After receiving a K1 visa, you can enter the United States for up to 90 days. During this time, you must complete all legal requirements and ceremonial obligations for your marriage, or else you will need to apply for an extension.

Why Is a K1 Visa Important?

For many people, a K1 visa is the first step toward a legal permanent residence in the United States. After you are legally married to a U.S. citizen, you can apply for an Adjustment of Status (AOS), which allows you to get a green card. Once you have a green card, you can live

...

Read More

Find the best lawyer for your legal needs