Top 5% of Immigration Lawyers in Detroit, Michigan | UpCounsel

Detroit Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers

Sarah Corstange Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

90 reviews

Umar Farooq Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

108 reviews

Dani Oliva Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

Dana Gold Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

3 reviews

Mark Egan Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

Christopher Hoffmann Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

Akiva Goldman Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

Nadia Jafri Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

Heshmat Ali Immigration Lawyer for Detroit, MI

Why use UpCounsel to hire a Detroit Immigration Attorney?

14 years

Average experience

You always get experienced professionals and high caliber work.

3x

Faster

Your work gets done quickly because professionals are always available.

60%

More cost effective

We use technology to cut traditional overhead and save you thousands.

UpCounsel has been talked about in:

Money-Back Guarantee on All of Your Legal Work

Applies to all transactions with verified attorneys on UpCounsel

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the work of an attorney you hired on UpCounsel, just let us know. We’ll take care of it and refund your money up to $5,000 so you can hire another attorney to help you.

Legal Services Offered by Our On-Demand Detroit Immigration Attorneys

Our Detroit immigration attorneys & lawyers can help you or your company secure a work visa for business-related matters, such as advising you on obtaining a short-term visa for business trip or a work visa that will allow an employee or executive work within the United States or abroad for an extended period of time.

Some of the types of visas that the Detroit immigration attorneys on UpCounsel have helped clients obtain include: H-1B visas, which is for temporary employment in specialty occupations, O-1 visas, where an individual possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, L-1, which is for employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad, E-2 visa, which is for investors, along with several other popular work visas.

Whether you or your company requires advice on obtaining a work visa for an executive, employee, or foreign national in regards to U.S. immigration or matters abroad such as: visitor visas, employee work visas, legal permanent residence (green cards), investor visas, and citizenship - our immigration attorneys can help you throughout the entire process.

If You Need Ongoing Legal Counsel or Ad-hoc Legal Work - We Can Help!

Improve Your Legal ROI with Affordable Immigration Attorneys that service Detroit, MI.

Want to Connect with Top Detroit Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers?

What Our Customers Have to Say

"UpCounsel gives me access to big-firm lawyers minus the big-firm price tag. I work with several attorneys on the platform and there are never surprises...I always receive quality legal work at competitive rates that larger firms simply cannot match."

Scott Woods
SVP & General Counsel

"Every startup needs to know about UpCounsel. We found great attorneys at great prices and were able to focus our resources on improving our business instead of paying legal bills."

Sean Conway
Co-founder & CEO

"Before UpCounsel it was hard for us to find the right lawyer with the right expertise for our business. UpCounsel solves those problems by being more affordable and helping us find the right lawyer in no time."

Tristan Pollock
Co-founder & COO

Related Articles


K1 Visa

  • 8 min read

What Is a K1 Visa?

A K1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows a U.S. citizen's fiancé to enter the United States for up to 90 days. After marriage to a U.S. citizen, a K1 visa holder can apply for a green card to become a permanent legal resident of the United States.

Also known as a fiancé visa, this visa is designed for non-U.S. citizens who are engaged to be married to U.S. citizens. After receiving a K1 visa, you can enter the United States for up to 90 days. During this time, you must complete all legal requirements and ceremonial obligations for your marriage, or else you will need to apply for an extension.

Why Is a K1 Visa Important?

For many people, a K1 visa is the first step toward a legal permanent residence in the United States. After you are legally married to a U.S. citizen, you can apply for an Adjustment of Status (AOS), which allows you to get a green card. Once you have a green card, you can live

...

Read More

H-1B Visa - How to Get an H-1B Work Visa

  • 3 min read

A Guide to Obtaining an H-1B Visa in the United States

Learn about what an H-1B visa is, who it's for, the requirements, and process for obtaining one to temporarily employ a foreign worker in the U.S.

What is an H-1B Visa?

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant work visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. To work in a specialty occupation field will require a higher education degree (Bachelor degree) or its equivalent. Additionally, foreign degrees and/or work experience may be found to be equivalent to a U.S. bachelor degree.

Simply put, the United States has defined “specialty occupation,” to mean any theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge in a field of human endeavor. H-1B work-authorization is strictly limited to employment by the sponso

...

Read More

H1 Visa

  • 9 min read

What Is the H1 Visa?

The H1 visa is a work permit visa that lets foreign nationals with special skills and education work in the United States. It's not a green card visa that will let you stay indefinitely, but it can last for up to six years. H1 visas are popular because they are easier to get than green cards.

Every H1 visa issued today is an H1B. There have been H1A and H1C visas in the past, but both were special cases created to fight nursing shortages and both are now out of use. However, you can still get a special H1B1 if you're a Chilean or Singapore national.

How Do You Get an H1B Visa?

The H1B visa is specifically for skilled people who want to work in the United States. As such, the minimum requirement is a bachelor's degree or an equal amount of education and work experience. Immigration officers usually consider three years of

...

Read More

H-4 Visa

  • 7 min read

What Is an H-4 Visa?

H-4 visa holders are immediate family members of H-1B visa holders. Most H-4 visa holders are spouses who want to join their partner in a new country. They enjoy many of the benefits of living in the United States, but some limitations exist. That's why an H-1B visa is better.

What Are the Rights of an H-4 Visa Holder?

They can live in the United States on a continuous basis. They can also travel to and from the country as needed. H-4 visa holders can either join their spouse immediately or choose to move to America at a later date. They also have the right to attend college in the United States and may even enjoy discounted tuition.

Who Qualifies for an H-4 Visa?

The only people who qualify are dependents. In the United States, those people are spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21.

How Long Does an H-4 Visa Last?

No official termination date exists for

...

Read More

H-1B Processing Time: How Long It Takes to Get Approved

  • 4 min read

The H-1B is a visa category generally reserved for individuals in “specialty occupations,” and normally requires a bachelor’s degree at minimum. Positions in engineering, math, business and many technology fields fall under this “specialty occupation” umbrella. With 236,000 applications for only 85,000 visas in 2016, the importance of timing and processing procedures cannot be overstated. This article aims to explain the key issues involved in successfully navigating the H-1B petition process.

With few exceptions, availability in this visa category is limited, and this is known as the “H-1B cap.” For individuals with a U.S. bachelor’s degree, or foreign equivalent, the cap is set at 65,000. There are 20,000 additional H-1B numbers, technically exemptions, available for holders of U.S. master’s degrees. Together this gives a total of 85,000 “cap-subject” H-1B visas. There are some fortunat

...

Read More

Find the best lawyer for your legal needs