Top 5% of Immigration Lawyers in Anchorage, Colorado | UpCounsel

Colorado Springs Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers

Sarah Corstange Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

90 reviews

Umar Farooq Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

84 reviews

Brittanie Jones Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

Jennifer Pernas Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

2 reviews

Jeffery Siedsma Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

Savannah Castro Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

Angie Rupert Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

4 reviews

Laura Pena Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

Mark Swiderski Immigration Lawyer for Colorado Springs, CO

Why use UpCounsel to hire a Colorado Springs Immigration Attorney?

14 years

Average experience

You always get experienced professionals and high caliber work.

3x

Faster

Your work gets done quickly because professionals are always available.

60%

More cost effective

We use technology to cut traditional overhead and save you thousands.

UpCounsel has been talked about in:

Money-Back Guarantee on All of Your Legal Work

Applies to all transactions with verified attorneys on UpCounsel

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the work of an attorney you hired on UpCounsel, just let us know. We’ll take care of it and refund your money up to $5,000 so you can hire another attorney to help you.

Legal Services Offered by Our On-Demand Colorado Springs Immigration Attorneys

Our Colorado Springs immigration attorneys & lawyers can help you or your company secure a work visa for business-related matters, such as advising you on obtaining a short-term visa for business trip or a work visa that will allow an employee or executive work within the United States or abroad for an extended period of time.

Some of the types of visas that the Colorado Springs immigration attorneys on UpCounsel have helped clients obtain include: H-1B visas, which is for temporary employment in specialty occupations, O-1 visas, where an individual possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, L-1, which is for employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad, E-2 visa, which is for investors, along with several other popular work visas.

Whether you or your company requires advice on obtaining a work visa for an executive, employee, or foreign national in regards to U.S. immigration or matters abroad such as: visitor visas, employee work visas, legal permanent residence (green cards), investor visas, and citizenship - our immigration attorneys can help you throughout the entire process.

If You Need Ongoing Legal Counsel or Ad-hoc Legal Work - We Can Help!

Improve Your Legal ROI with Affordable Immigration Attorneys that service Colorado Springs, CO.

Want to Connect with Top Colorado Springs Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers?

What Our Customers Have to Say

"UpCounsel gives me access to big-firm lawyers minus the big-firm price tag. I work with several attorneys on the platform and there are never surprises...I always receive quality legal work at competitive rates that larger firms simply cannot match."

Scott Woods
SVP & General Counsel

"Every startup needs to know about UpCounsel. We found great attorneys at great prices and were able to focus our resources on improving our business instead of paying legal bills."

Sean Conway
Co-founder & CEO

"Before UpCounsel it was hard for us to find the right lawyer with the right expertise for our business. UpCounsel solves those problems by being more affordable and helping us find the right lawyer in no time."

Tristan Pollock
Co-founder & COO

Related Articles


Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens: What You Need to Know

  • 11 min read

What Are the Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens?

Visa requirements for U.S. citizens vary depending on which country you plan on visiting. There are over 160 countries that allow U.S. citizens to come as tourists for a limited period of time without needing a visa in your passport. For any international travel, you will be required to have a valid passport.

What Exactly Is a Visa?

A travel visa is a document that shows you are allowed to enter a country that is not your own. It allows you to enter for a specific amount of time and to do a specific thing, such as tour, study, or work. Unless they are part of a waiver program, the U.S. government requires visitors from other countries to get a visa before visiting the U.S.

Visa-Free Countries for U.S. Citizens

There are no visa requirements for U.S. citizens to enter the following countries as long as they are visiting as tourists. However, you should still make sure that you ha

...

Read More

Green Card Marriage

  • 26 min read

What Is a Green Card Marriage?

A green card marriage is when a foreign citizen marries a U.S. citizen. When a foreign citizen marries a U.S. citizen, they can receive a green card or permanent resident status in the U.S. There are many steps and checks taken by the U.S. government to make sure the marriage is legal prior to the foreign national receiving a green card.

Green Card Through Marriage Application

Permanent residents and U.S. citizens can sponsor their spouse through a petition or application for a green card. Both spouses must be eligible to receive approval.

The process by which the application takes place is dependent upon whether the green card sponsor is put forth by the U.S. citizen or a green card holder.

The process through which to receive their green card will also depend on whether the foreign citizen entered the U.S. lega

...

Read More

EB-5 Visa

  • 8 min read

What Is an EB-5 Visa?

The EB-5 visa is an investment-based visa for foreign investors who are willing to create at least 10 jobs in the United States and contribute at least $500,000 (in a regional center) or $1 million (in any location in the United States) toward creating a new U.S. business. Congress introduced the EB-5 program to attract foreign investment, increase job creation, and stimulate the U.S. economy.

The EB-5 visa allows foreign citizens to gain a Green Card immediately after entry to the United States for themselves and their accompanying family members. The main condition of being accepted for an EB-5 visa is to make an at-risk investment into a business that directly or indirectly contributes toward creating U.S. jobs. The minimum investment is $1 million, but the amount is reduced to $500,000 for "targeted

...

Read More

CEAC Visa Status

  • 6 min read

What Is a CEAC Visa Status?

The Consular Electronic Applications Center (CEAC) allows foreign individuals and their legal representatives to check the status of U.S. visa applications online. This system is also used to make payments for applications, submit and check files and documents, such as the DS-160 (Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application) and DS-260 forms through the site linked to the U.S. Department of State (DOS).

Following the application confirmation, the barcode on the DS-260 or DS-261 forms can be used to track the progress. The CEAC system allows applicants to get updates on their petition any time of the day.

The CEAC visa status check site is a global service allowing applicants of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas to check the progress of their case. It is accessible from anywhere, and all petitions are in the database, independent of where these petitions originated.

CEAC Visa Status: What Is It?

...

Read More

H-1B Visa

  • 11 min read

What is an H-1B Visa?

An H-1B visa allows a foreign worker in a specialized field to emigrate and work in the United States temporarily. The U.S. is always looking for workers with special skills. This visa allows them to work in their field for a temporarily. H-1B visas last for six years. Extensions are available if the visa holder is trying to become a resident and receive a Green Card based on employment. The ability to apply for a Green Card while holding an H-1B visa is known as dual intent.

The U.S. limits the number of H-1B visas issued each year. Only 85,000 are awarded each fiscal year. Of these, 20,000 are set aside for people who have a master’s degree or higher.

Basic H-1B Information

There is some basic information you should k

...

Read More

Find the best lawyer for your legal needs