Top 5% of Immigration Lawyers in Anchorage, South Dakota | UpCounsel

Aberdeen Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers

Sarah Corstange Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

90 reviews

Umar Farooq Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

84 reviews

Faye Kolly Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

Jin Ho Lee Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

Aliya Alisheva Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

2 reviews

Joe Wallin Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

Jennifer Dean Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

Migdonio Suarez Leon Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

Anna Kerner Andersson Immigration Lawyer for Aberdeen, SD

88 reviews

Aberdeen Immigration Lawyers

5.0 
Based on 819 reviews
Clear Communication - 5.0
Response Time - 5.0
Knowledgeable - 5.0
Meets Deadlines - 5.0
UpCounsel is a secure service for your business legal needs

Why use UpCounsel to hire a Aberdeen Immigration Attorney?

14 years

Average experience

You always get experienced professionals and high caliber work.

3x

Faster

Your work gets done quickly because professionals are always available.

60%

More cost effective

We use technology to cut traditional overhead and save you thousands.

UpCounsel has been talked about in:

Money-Back Guarantee on All of Your Legal Work

Applies to all transactions with verified attorneys on UpCounsel

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the work of an attorney you hired on UpCounsel, just let us know. We’ll take care of it and refund your money up to $5,000 so you can hire another attorney to help you.

Legal Services Offered by Our On-Demand Aberdeen Immigration Attorneys

Our Aberdeen immigration attorneys & lawyers can help you or your company secure a work visa for business-related matters, such as advising you on obtaining a short-term visa for business trip or a work visa that will allow an employee or executive work within the United States or abroad for an extended period of time.

Some of the types of visas that the Aberdeen immigration attorneys on UpCounsel have helped clients obtain include: H-1B visas, which is for temporary employment in specialty occupations, O-1 visas, where an individual possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, L-1, which is for employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad, E-2 visa, which is for investors, along with several other popular work visas.

Whether you or your company requires advice on obtaining a work visa for an executive, employee, or foreign national in regards to U.S. immigration or matters abroad such as: visitor visas, employee work visas, legal permanent residence (green cards), investor visas, and citizenship - our immigration attorneys can help you throughout the entire process.

If You Need Ongoing Legal Counsel or Ad-hoc Legal Work - We Can Help!

Improve Your Legal ROI with Affordable Immigration Attorneys that service Aberdeen, SD.

Want to Connect with Top Aberdeen Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers?

What Our Customers Have to Say

"UpCounsel gives me access to big-firm lawyers minus the big-firm price tag. I work with several attorneys on the platform and there are never surprises...I always receive quality legal work at competitive rates that larger firms simply cannot match."

Scott Woods
SVP & General Counsel

"Every startup needs to know about UpCounsel. We found great attorneys at great prices and were able to focus our resources on improving our business instead of paying legal bills."

Sean Conway
Co-founder & CEO

"Before UpCounsel it was hard for us to find the right lawyer with the right expertise for our business. UpCounsel solves those problems by being more affordable and helping us find the right lawyer in no time."

Tristan Pollock
Co-founder & COO

Related Articles


J-1 Visa

  • 11 min read

What Is a J-1 Visa?

A J-1 visa is a temporary visa that allows educational professionals and students to enter the country to receive or deliver training. J-1 Visas are essential to our educational system. It's a means by which college professors, researchers, exchange students and other scholars can enter our nation to get or deliver training in the spirit of cultural exchange. There are certain important requirements that you must meet to qualify for one of these visas, including a solid grasp of the English language, but if you have these qualifications, you can live and work in the United States during the exchange period.

J-1 Visa History

The J-1 Visa program was first established under the Fulbright-Hays Act of 1961. This program, more properly called the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act, granted the U.S. Information Agency the ability to ad

...

Read More

B1 and B2 Visas

  • 6 min read

What Are the B1 and B2 Visas?

The B1 and B2 visas are for visitors who travel to America and plan to go back to their home country afterward. They are good for short-term visits of up to one year. Specifically, the B1 visa is for business visits while the B2 visa is for pleasure, tourism, and medical visits. However, since many people wind up doing both, the two visas are often issued together as a joint B1/B2 visa. This means you can visit the country several times on both business trips and vacations if you want, and you won't have to worry about the details. There are no quotas or limits to the number of B1/B2 visas issued every year.

What Can You Do With a B1/B2 Visa?

While you can conduct business with a B1/B2 visa, it's important to remember there are certain things you can't do, since you need other visas to have permission to do them. Here is what you can do with a B1/B2 visa:

  • Hire and fire a staff
  • Pe

...

Read More

EB-5 Visa

  • 8 min read

What Is an EB-5 Visa?

The EB-5 visa is an investment-based visa for foreign investors who are willing to create at least 10 jobs in the United States and contribute at least $500,000 (in a regional center) or $1 million (in any location in the United States) toward creating a new U.S. business. Congress introduced the EB-5 program to attract foreign investment, increase job creation, and stimulate the U.S. economy.

The EB-5 visa allows foreign citizens to gain a Green Card immediately after entry to the United States for themselves and their accompanying family members. The main condition of being accepted for an EB-5 visa is to make an at-risk investment into a business that directly or indirectly contributes toward creating U.S. jobs. The minimum investment is $1 million, but the amount is reduced to $500,000 for "targeted

...

Read More

Reentry Permit

  • 11 min read

What Is a Reentry Permit?

A reentry permit gives permission for a U.S. lawful permanent resident (LPR) — also known as a green card holder — or conditional permanent resident to reenter the U.S. after an extended period of time abroad. Permission is granted by the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS). LPRs are expected to permanently and primarily live in the United States. It can be a problem if a lawful permanent resident must travel abroad for extended periods of time.

A reentry permit must be granted prior to the lawful permanent resident's departure from the United States. Without a reentry permit, an LPR who resides out of the U.S. for an extended period of time may lose their status as a lawful permanent resident. For short-term international travel, a reentry permit is not needed. Only a green card and passport would be necessary to return to the United States.

Why a Reentry Permit is Necessary

...

Read More

Find the best lawyer for your legal needs