Top 5% of Immigration Lawyers in Anchorage, New York | UpCounsel

Yonkers Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers

Sarah Corstange Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

90 reviews

William Frenkel Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

58 reviews

Nadia Zaidi Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

15 reviews

Lisa Eisenberg Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

15 reviews

Tiffany Donaldson Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

12 reviews

Andrea Lee Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

6 reviews

Justin Lynch Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

2 reviews

Steven Buchwald Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

2 reviews

Leann D. Stanick, Esq. Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

2 reviews

Nasreen Syed Immigration Lawyer for Yonkers, NY

Why use UpCounsel to hire a Yonkers Immigration Attorney?

14 years

Average experience

You always get experienced professionals and high caliber work.

3x

Faster

Your work gets done quickly because professionals are always available.

60%

More cost effective

We use technology to cut traditional overhead and save you thousands.

UpCounsel has been talked about in:

Money-Back Guarantee on All of Your Legal Work

Applies to all transactions with verified attorneys on UpCounsel

In the event that you are unsatisfied with the work of an attorney you hired on UpCounsel, just let us know. We’ll take care of it and refund your money up to $5,000 so you can hire another attorney to help you.

Legal Services Offered by Our On-Demand Yonkers Immigration Attorneys

Our Yonkers immigration attorneys & lawyers can help you or your company secure a work visa for business-related matters, such as advising you on obtaining a short-term visa for business trip or a work visa that will allow an employee or executive work within the United States or abroad for an extended period of time.

Some of the types of visas that the Yonkers immigration attorneys on UpCounsel have helped clients obtain include: H-1B visas, which is for temporary employment in specialty occupations, O-1 visas, where an individual possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, L-1, which is for employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad, E-2 visa, which is for investors, along with several other popular work visas.

Whether you or your company requires advice on obtaining a work visa for an executive, employee, or foreign national in regards to U.S. immigration or matters abroad such as: visitor visas, employee work visas, legal permanent residence (green cards), investor visas, and citizenship - our immigration attorneys can help you throughout the entire process.

If You Need Ongoing Legal Counsel or Ad-hoc Legal Work - We Can Help!

Improve Your Legal ROI with Affordable Immigration Attorneys that service Yonkers, NY.

Want to Connect with Top Yonkers Immigration Attorneys & Lawyers?

What Our Customers Have to Say

"UpCounsel gives me access to big-firm lawyers minus the big-firm price tag. I work with several attorneys on the platform and there are never surprises...I always receive quality legal work at competitive rates that larger firms simply cannot match."

Scott Woods
SVP & General Counsel

"Every startup needs to know about UpCounsel. We found great attorneys at great prices and were able to focus our resources on improving our business instead of paying legal bills."

Sean Conway
Co-founder & CEO

"Before UpCounsel it was hard for us to find the right lawyer with the right expertise for our business. UpCounsel solves those problems by being more affordable and helping us find the right lawyer in no time."

Tristan Pollock
Co-founder & COO

Related Articles


U Visa

  • 7 min read

What Is a U Visa?

When an immigrant is the victim of a serious crime, they're allowed to get a U visa. This lets an immigrant stay in the country. Without it, they'd return to their home country, and American law enforcement officials wouldn't have the information they need to solve the crime. The government created this law in 2000 to convince witnesses to testify.

Recently, the U visa has grown more popular. In 2009, only 10,000 people applied, while 21,000 were on the waiting list. By 2016, 60,000 applicants asked for U visas while 150,000 were stuck on the waiting list. It's a huge problem, since the government gives out only 10,000 U visas each year. The current waiting list of victims approved for a U visa is 78,066.  

Because of the huge waiting list, government officials changed the rules for U visa applicants. People now wait in the United States instead of the country they came from. Even though they don't have a U v

...

Read More

H-1B Visa

  • 11 min read

What is an H-1B Visa?

An H-1B visa allows a foreign worker in a specialized field to emigrate and work in the United States temporarily. The U.S. is always looking for workers with special skills. This visa allows them to work in their field for a temporarily. H-1B visas last for six years. Extensions are available if the visa holder is trying to become a resident and receive a Green Card based on employment. The ability to apply for a Green Card while holding an H-1B visa is known as dual intent.

The U.S. limits the number of H-1B visas issued each year. Only 85,000 are awarded each fiscal year. Of these, 20,000 are set aside for people who have a master’s degree or higher.

Basic H-1B Information

There is some basic information you should k

...

Read More

Student Visa

  • 12 min read

What Is a Student Visa?

A student visa is a government-issued visa that allows international students to study in a foreign country. In the United States, students can get F1, J1, or M1 visas. The F1 and J1 visas allow students to study and work. The M1 visa only allows them to study. However, the F1 and J1 visas only guarantee employment as a teaching assistant, research assistant, or other on-campus work.

What Types of Student Visas Are There?

The United States government grants three types of student visas.

  • F1 Visa
    • The F1 visa is the most common type of student visa. It's given to students attending an academic or English language program. To maintain legal F1 visa status, students must be enrolled full-time. They can also work up to 20 hours a week. After schooling, F1 visa holders

...

Read More

Find the best lawyer for your legal needs